top of page

The WinterStar Symposium Schedule
( all times are Eastern Standard [EST] )

Friday - Sunday
Via Z
OOM (On Two Channels)


Friday February 16   
                       Channel 1                                                                  
2:00              Opening Circle


2:45-4:00    Miguel Sague Jr.

- Sacred Foods, The Sun God Descends To Earth

 

4:30-5:45    Jason Mankey

- Crafting the Best Rituals of Your Life         
6:15-7:30    Byron Ballard

- Warts, Waters and What Mountain Folk Know    

                 Channel 2

4:30-5:45   Wendy Raphael

- Pop Up Sketch Journal Pages

6:15-7:30    Koshek Swaminathan

- Intuition in the Yoga Sutras


8:00-8:45                         

Concert: Spellsinger
9:00                            

Concert: Billy Bardo
                    with Phat Man Dee
            Pufferdome Channel:
2 PM    Opening Circle
3 PM - 5 PM Questionable Teachings
5 PM - 6 PM Mythic Amusements
6 PM - 7
PM Psychic TV
7 PM - 8 PM 
Afrika Magika : Music Videos
8 PM - 10 AM Movie: Yeelen ( The Brightness)
10 PM - 10:30 PM  Esoteric Hip Hop
10:30 PM - 12:00 AM Movie :
Chac (Rain God)
12 AM -  Late night Trip into the Unknown

Saturday February 17                                             Channel 1
11:00-12:15        Charlene Suggs
- Real Death: Law, Custom and Choices 

12:45-2:00        Raven Noir
- The Zen in Zentangle Paradox    

2:30-3:45        Lilith Dorsey and Jason Winslade -  Pop Occulture at the Crossroads    

4:15-5:30        Ian Corrigan
- pre-ritual briefing


7:00             Tamara Von Forslun (The Witch of Oz)
- Traditional Witchcraft, Spirit Work & the Otherworld

                Channel 2
11:00-12:15      Taliesin Govannon
- Creating Your Own reality… Literally!  

12:45-2:00      Alfred Willowhawk
- Poseidon The God you THINK you know

2:30-3:45       Sera Solstice
- Guided Meditation for Generating Healing 
 
9:00         A Fire In My Heart Ritual

9:30      Concert: 
Muruga Booker's Cosmic Boogie
                 with Phat Man Dee

                          SJ Tucker
               Pufferdome Channel:
12 PM - 2 PM Questionable Teachings
2 PM - 3 PM Mythic Amusements
3 PM - 5 PM Psychic TV
5 PM - 6 PM 
Samhadi / Shankar / Raga Aberi
6 PM - 7 PM  Nordica Musica : Music Videos
7 PM - 9 AM. Movie: 13th Warrior
9 AM -10:30 PM Movie:
Prospero’s Books
10:30 PM - 12 AM Movie : Vera
12 AM - 
Late night Trip into the Unknown

Sunday February 18                            
                  Channel 1
11:15-12:30        Stefan Stefanov
- From Within to Without Meditation
 

1:00-2:30        Panel Discussion
-
Last Things; Alternative approaches to Death, Dying, and Funerals

3:00-4:15        Phil Farber
- Understanding Hypnosis    

4:45-6:00        Denny Sargent
- Entering the Hidden Realm of The Feral Nature Spirits

8:00            Closing Circle
                 Channel 2
11:15-12:30      Penny Goody
- Amulets, Tailsmens, Charms & Knots
 

3:00-4:15      Alex Wedmedyk
-  Djembe Drumming Essentials " Playing in the Free Flow State"

4:45-6:00       Laura Bogush
-  Bodysex®
(documentary film screening)

  7:00-7:45        Concert:  Brian Henke
        Pufferdome Channel:
12 PM - 4PM  Cartoonz
4PM - 6PM  Movie: SubGenius ARISE
6 PM - 7 PM  Movie :
Let’s Visit the World of the Future
8PM - 9 PM  Movie :  Forbidden Zone
9PM - 10 PM  Movie:
Adam Green’s Aladdin Movie
10PM - 11 AM Movie:  Movie: Virgin Beasts

Friday
Saturday
Sunday
bottom of page